SUBSCRIBE FOR 10% OFF FIRST PURCHASE
0 Cart
Added to Cart
    You have items in your cart
    You have 1 item in your cart
      Total

      Website Privacy Policy

      Last modified: 12/6/2019


      Introduction

      At Thümm & Company LLC (”Company” or “We”) we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.thummco.com (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

      When you visit our Website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse our Website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with our Website. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

      This policy applies to information we collect:

      • On our Website.
      • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.
      • Through mobile and desktop applications you download from this Website, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Website.
      • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

      This policy does not apply to information collected by:

      • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party; or
      • Any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website

      Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

      Children Under the Age of 16

      Our Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features, register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at contact@thummco.com

      California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

       

      Information We Collect About You and How We Collect it

      We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

      • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information”);
      • That is about you but individually does not identify you, and/or
      • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

      We collect this information:

      • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
      • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.

      Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, Google Pay, Apple Pay, or Shopify Pay), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

      When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

      The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

      • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.
      • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
      • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website.

      You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

      Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

      As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

      • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
      • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

      The information we collect automatically is only statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

      • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
      • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
      • Speed up your searches.
      • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

      The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

      • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
      • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
      • Web Beacons. Pages of our the Website may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

      How We Use Your Information

      We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

      • To present our Website and its contents to you.
      • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
      • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
      • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
      • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
      • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
      • For any other purpose with your consent.

      We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

      Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

      Disclosure of Your Information

      We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

      • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
      • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
      • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Thümm & Company LLC’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Thümm & Company LLC about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
      • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
      • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
      • With your consent.

      We may also disclose your personal information:

      • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
      • To enforce or apply our terms of use [INSERT A LINK TO WEBSITE’S TERMS OF USE] and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
      • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Thümm & Company LLC, our customers, or others.

      Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

      We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

      • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
      • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (the order form) or at any other time by logging into the Website and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an email stating your request to contact@thummco.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.

      We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (”NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

      California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

      Nevada residents who wish to exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A may submit an email request to: contact@thummco.com. However, please know we do not currently sell data triggering that statute’s opt-out requirements.

      Your California Privacy Rights

      If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit [HYPERLINK TO CCPA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS]. California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to contact@thummco.com.

      European Residents

      If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

      Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

      Data Retention

      When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

      Data Security

      We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

      Changes to Our Privacy Policy

      It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

      Contact Information

      To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:  contact@thummco.com.

       

      2387671v1